The Joint Committee on Intercollegiate Examinations, JCIE
 
Private Area ]  [ Login ]  [ Register ]
The Joint Committee on Intercollegiate Examinations, JCIE

THE INTERCOLLEGIATE SPECIALTY BOARDS
AND JOINT COMMITTEE ON INTERCOLLEGIATE EXAMINATIONS

Internet Privacy Policy

JCIE
Central Administration
The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh
Nicolson Street
Edinburgh
EH8 9DW

  1. This website is owned by the Joint Committee on intercollegiate Examinations (JCIE).  JCIE operates under the governance of The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh (RCSEd).
  2. JCIE is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received to process your order. Our registration, held by the Information Commissioner’s Office, can be viewed at: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z5731683
  3. The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) IS Mr Anthony Oxford.  You can contact the DPO by email on dataprotection@rcsed.ac.uk
  4. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information JCIE collects about you and how we may use this information. 
  5. JCIE does not collect sensitive/special category information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it.  JCIE collects data to uniquely identify you as an individual in relation to applications for Examinations. JCIE also collects data to allow analysis and evaluation regarding the equality and fairness of its service provision and offerings.
  6. The information we hold in our database is as follows:
    • your name
    • your address
    • your date of birth
    • your contact details, including email and telephone numbers
    • your place of work and post held
    • your General Medical Council (GMC) number / Medical Council (Ireland) number
    • your National Training Number and date of Certificate of Completion of Training
    • your medical education and postgraduate medical education history
    • your photographic identification
    • your curriculum vitae
    • your operative summary
  7. JCIE has legitimate business interests to collect and process the categories of data mentioned above. JCIE’s legitimate interests allow it to operate examinations in the interests of the data subject, as well as using anonymised data to monitor trends, service use to improve its services, etc. JCIE will only use this data in ways that you would reasonably expect, and will not use this data in an intrusive manner. We will always provide the option to opt-out when it is possible to do so.
  8. Data collected from UK National Trainees will be shared with the Joint Committee on Surgical Training to facilitate the awarding of certificates of completion of training (CCTs).  Data collected from successful candidates will be shared with the four Surgical Royal Colleges for the purpose of the Award of the Fellowship.  If you are registered or anticipate being registered with the General Medical Council (GMC) then your personal data, including data about your examination results, will be passed to the GMC for quality assurance and research purposes.  
  9. JCIE may sometimes rely on your consent to process your data. Where your express consent has been obtained, JCIE will only use your data for the purposes for which your consent was given. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at enquiries@jcie.org.uk
  10. If you register for an account with our websites, the information you provide us will be used to allow you to log into and use the advanced features of our website. 
  11. JCIE uses cookies to collect user information from the website. This is information from you, such as but not limited to, your browser type and your Internet Protocol (IP) Address. JCIE uses this Information to track, evaluate, and improve the use of its website. Read more information about cookies here.
  12. Unless you tell us otherwise, JCIE may alert you electronically by e-mail to important information.  JCIE may offer services on a limited basis to demographically identified groups of users. You may opt-out of this at any time by contacting us at enquiries@jcie.org.uk
  13. Subject to the other clauses in this Privacy Statement, JCIE does not provide or release names, website addresses, email addresses or exam data of users to any third party without your permission. 
  14. JCIE may also disclose your personal information to prevent an emergency, to prevent harm to others, to respond to legal requirements (for instance requests from the General Medical Council about doctors working in the UK), to protect or enforce its rights, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order). 
  15. We may use your information for market research and statistical analysis, and may use reputable partners, suppliers or agencies to process your personal information on our behalf. Where we do so, strict instructions will be given on the processing of data and security of it and they will not use their data for their own business purposes. 
  16. JCIE may disclose your details to prospective or actual purchasers of part or the whole of our business or our company (or their professional advisors). We may also disclose your details to our professional advisors for other purposes connected with the operation of the business. 
  17. JCIE follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. 
  18. JCIE’s hosting site is located in the United Kingdom. All systems are firewall-protected. JCIE also uses encryption techniques and authentication procedures to maintain the security of your personal data and prevent unauthorised access to your account. You are responsible for keeping your account login details confidential.
  19. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by sending us an email at enquiries@jcie.org.uk
  20. You are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold.  Please contact us at enquiries@jcie.org.uk
  21. You have a right to raise concerns or make a formal complaint by contacting the ICO’s Office at https://ico.org.uk
  22. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although JCIE will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from the JCIE Website via the internet.
  23. The JCIE Privacy Policy was updated on 24 May 2018. By using this site, you consent to the collection by JCIE and use of your information by JCIE in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy. JCIE reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy prospectively at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.